TalentLMS Pricing 2026: Free, Core, Grow and Pro Plans

Vorec Team · 2026-10-13 · About 7 min read

TalentLMS shows its prices publicly, which is not a given for learning platforms. The catch is that each price belongs to a user band, and the yearly discount is not the same on every plan.

We read the TalentLMS pricing page in a browser on 13 October 2026, in both the yearly and monthly billing states, twice each. Every figure below comes from that capture. Where we calculated something, we show the arithmetic so you can check it.

Verified 13 October 2026 from the rendered TalentLMS pricing page (talentlms.com/pricing redirects there). Prices change, so confirm on the vendor's page before you buy.

TalentLMS pricing at a glance

PlanDefault user band shownBilled monthlyBilled yearly (per month)Yearly total shown
FreeUp to 5 users$0$0–
Core1–40 users$149/month$119/month$1,428/yr
Grow1–70 users$299/month$229/month$2,748/yr
Pro1–100 users$579/month$449/month$5,388/yr
EnterpriseStarts at 1,000 usersContact salesContact sales–

The page states that prices are in USD with no setup fees. It does not say whether tax is included, and we did not go through checkout.

These are plan prices for the band shown by default on each card, not per-user prices. The Core selector, for example, lists bands from 1–40 users up to 801–1,000 users. We did not record the price for any band other than the default, so we can't tell you what Core costs at 300 users.

TalentLMS pricing cards for Core, Grow and Pro with the yearly billing toggle selected

The free plan

The free plan, as listed on the pricing page, includes:

The page presents it as a free plan for a very small team or pilot; it does not publish a trial duration. It also doesn't say how much generative AI use "test" allows.

Monthly vs yearly: the savings differ by plan

The yearly toggle advertises "Save 20%". Working from the prices on the page, the actual saving varies:

Plan12 × monthly priceYearly totalSavingSaving %
Core12 × $149 = $1,788$1,428$36020.1%
Grow12 × $299 = $3,588$2,748$84023.4%
Pro12 × $579 = $6,948$5,388$1,56022.5%

Saving % = saving ÷ (12 × monthly price). On these figures, Grow and Pro save slightly more than the advertised 20%. The monthly cards also show the twelve-month totals ($1,788, $3,588 and $6,948), labelled as billed monthly. They are arithmetic, not an upfront annual charge.

What each plan works out to per user

If you fill a plan's default band completely, yearly billing gives these per-user costs. If you have fewer users, the cost per user is higher.

PlanYearly totalUsers at top of default bandPer user per yearPer user per month
Core$1,42840$35.70$2.98
Grow$2,74870$39.26$3.27
Pro$5,388100$53.88$4.49

Per user per month = per user per year ÷ 12, rounded to the cent.

One example: a 25-person team on Core yearly pays $1,428 ÷ 25 = $57.12 per user per year, because the plan price doesn't drop below the 1–40 band.

What changes between Core, Grow and Pro

The pricing page lists many features per card. Some appear muted or not included on a given card, and the page's text alone doesn't always make clear which features apply to which plan. We have only included items that are stated unambiguously.

ItemFreeCoreGrowProEnterprise
CoursesUp to 10UnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
BranchesNot stated1315Unlimited

The page also says all plans include unlimited storage and support for SCORM 1.2, Tin Can and cmi5, along with custom user permissions and customization. For AI features and integrations on each plan, check the cards directly; we did not verify per-plan inclusion.

At the default configurations shown on the cards, the branch count points to a plan: 2–3 branches means Grow at minimum, 4–15 means Pro, and more than 15 means Enterprise. We did not check whether higher user bands or add-ons change the branch allowance, so ask TalentLMS before relying on it.

Flexible user limits and add-ons

Two optional controls sit on the pricing page:

Enterprise

Enterprise starts at 1,000 users, lists unlimited branches, and is sold through sales. Every other paid plan has a public price, so TalentLMS is not a "request a quote for everything" vendor.

Questions to ask before you buy

The pricing page leaves a few things open. Ask TalentLMS directly about:

  1. The price for your exact user count if it falls outside the default band.
  2. How "users" are counted on the base plans: registered accounts or active users.
  3. Flex add-on pricing and what happens to your bill when you go over the soft limit.
  4. Whether tax is added at checkout in your country.
  5. How much generative AI use is included on each plan.

How TalentLMS compares with authoring tools

TalentLMS is a learning management system: it hosts and delivers courses and tracks learners. It is a different purchase from course authoring tools. For those, see our verified pricing for Articulate 360, iSpring Suite and Adobe Captivate. Many L&D teams buy one of each. For the wider market, our video and tutorial tool pricing study compares 31 vendors.

Making the training videos that go into an LMS

An LMS still needs content, and for software training that content is often a screen recording of the workflow.

Vorec records your screen. It has its own macOS recorder, and an AI agent can drive it for you through the Claude Code plugin, capturing locally for you to review before anything is uploaded. It then drafts narration matched to the workflow it captured and generates the voiceover, so nothing is spoken into a microphone. In the editor you can add smooth cursor motion, cursor-follow zoom and click-based auto-zoom, and freeze-sync can hold a frame to give an explanation time to finish. The same capture can also produce a written step-by-step guide, with annotatable screenshots, and narration regenerates in supported languages on eligible plans, without re-recording. You can upload an existing recording instead if you already have one.

Vorec exports an MP4 video. Check your LMS's supported formats before you plan a course around it. More on the workflow is in eLearning video content from recordings and our training video software guide.

Vorec's own prices, read from our live plan catalogue on 13 October 2026, are $9, $24 and $59 a month, or $86, $230 and $566 a year. There is a 7-day trial with 100 credits, no credit card required. The trial includes up to 3 projects, and exports carry a watermark. Full details are on Vorec pricing.

FAQ

How much does TalentLMS cost?

As rendered on 13 October 2026: Core $149, Grow $299 and Pro $579 a month billed monthly, or $119, $229 and $449 a month billed yearly ($1,428, $2,748 and $5,388 a year). Those prices are for the default user bands of 1–40, 1–70 and 1–100 users.

Does TalentLMS have a free plan?

Yes. It covers up to 5 users and 10 courses, with unlimited email support and a "test generative AI" allowance, and doesn't need a credit card.

Is TalentLMS priced per user?

Not directly. Each plan is priced for a user band, such as Core at 1–40 users. The cost per user depends on how many users you actually have in the band.

How much do you save with yearly billing?

The page advertises 20%. Working from its prices, Core saves 20.1%, Grow 23.4% and Pro 22.5% compared with twelve monthly payments.

Does TalentLMS have setup fees?

The pricing page says no setup fees, and that prices are in USD.

What does TalentLMS Enterprise cost?

It isn't published. Enterprise starts at 1,000 users and is priced through sales.

Want the recording to narrate itself? Record with Vorec, or upload one you already have, and get a narrated tutorial plus a written guide. Start free. 7-day trial, 100 credits, no credit card required. Trial includes up to 3 projects; exports carry a watermark. Paid plans start at $9/month.

← Back to blog